Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten Hidden Gems.
As someone who all too often gets swept away by the hype when it comes to popular and highly anticipated releases this isn’t the best topic for me, but looking through my Goodreads read list I discovered I have read a few books which I’m surprised aren’t more popular than they are. In my opinion these are all amazing books, books I’d eagerly recommend (and in some cases have recommended to so many people already).
Sea Witch by Sarah Henning
I’m really surprised I’m able to feature this one on my list (although maybe the fact that it hasn’t been released that long is counting against it). Sea Witch seemed really hyped up in the run up to its release but since then I’ve heard nothing about it, which is a shame because it’s a brilliant fairytale retelling with an incredible female friendship. What more could you want from a book?
A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares by Krystal Sutherland
Magical realism does seem to be a hidden gem of a genre, but A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares deserves so much more attention than it has at the moment. This was such a beautiful read; I fell in love with the story and Krystal Sutherland’s writing, with the characters and their relationships with one another, especially the family relationships.
The Smoke Thieves by Sally Green
Although Half Lost emotionally destroyed me I loved Sally Green’s debut series so I was really excited for the release of The Smoke Thieves. Granted it wasn’t perfect, but it was an enjoyable read which set up a solid world with solid characters and a solid plot I’m sure will be built on in book two.
Always Never Yours by Emily Wibberley and Austin Siegemund-Broka
I discovered this book thanks to Marie’s review and I’m glad I decided to add it to my TBR list. Always Never Yours is a typical YA contemporary story, but it’s perfect when you want something sweet and fluffy to waste an afternoon with. Also an added bonus is that Megan is one of the best YA main characters I’ve read in a while.
The Exact Opposite of Okay by Laura Steven
Why isn’t this book more popular? The Exact Opposite of Okay is a powerful story with an important message about slut shaming and revenge porn within its pages. Izzy is an incredible main character as well; the growth she goes through and she everything she faces in this book is inspiring to read.
Moonrise by Sarah Crossan
I don’t normally read books told solely in prose, so the fact that Moonrise made my list this week speaks volumes. For a book told in poems it packs a very strong emotional punch, and even though it was a quick read it ended up being a story that stayed with me for a long time after I’d finished it.
The Loneliest Girl in the Universe by Lauren James
The blurb for The Loneliest Girl in the Universe is very misleading. I went into it expecting one thing only for Lauren James to completely pull the rug out from under my feet about halfway through. I was on the edge of my seat as the story unfolded, and this is a book I’d definitely recommend, even if the blurb doesn’t make it sound like your kind of book.
The Last Magician by Lisa Maxwell
The Last Magician pretty much has everything I love in books; epic heists, time travel, plot twists. It’s an engaging story which I couldn’t put down and after the way it ended I can’t wait to get my hands on book two. Basically if you like heist books like Six of Crows give this one a read as well.
Invictus by Ryan Graudin
Another time travel book which made it on my list this week. I am a huge fan of Ryan Graudin, I loved her Wolf by Wolf series and when I read the blurb for Invictus I knew it was a book I needed in my life. It’s amazing, the concept is well thought out and executed and I was hooked from beginning to end.
The Mermaid by Christina Henry
The Mermaid is the only book on this list I haven’t read yet, but it’s one I know I’m going to love so it gets an honorary place. Christina Henry is an amazing author, all of her fairytale retellings have been favourites of mine, dark and gruesome favourites, and I know The Mermaid is going to be more of the same.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what hidden gems you’ve read and loved? Would any of the books I featured make your list, or if this post was the first time you heard of some of them have you now decided to add any to your TBR list?
You’ve convinced me to give Always Never Yours a try Beth 🙂 I saw it on my library bookshelf so I might snatch it the next time I see it there! I also have The Exact Opposite of Okay on my TBR so I look forward to reading it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, oh that’s great to hear. I really hope you love it in that case, it is a classic YA contemporary but it’s a good story with a great MC. I’d say make The Exact Opposite of Okay a high priority, honestly I can’t recommend that one enough. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
All righty 🙂 I definitely look forward to reading The Exact Opposite of Okay!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This post is so special oh gosh, I love hidden gems so much!!!!! There’s something so cool about finding an unpopular but amazing book, and then proceeding to force all my blogging friends to read it and appreciate its amazingness. XD
+ I’m so glad you mentioned Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares, I just seen this at the library but I’ve never heard of it so I passed it up?? And now I feel like a loser and I need to back and borrow it sklflksdfls
And I love books w family relationships,,, AND you mentioned it’s magical realism, a genre I plan to read the heck out of in October. I just borrowed Bone Gap (bc you rec’d it) and I cannot wait to read it c:
Also I just finished Summer of Salt, which was so cute??? I think it was my first magical realism. It felt very Mamma Mia!-esque to me, with the small island and the eccentric family members and the cute fluffy love story (it’s like the f/f Mamma Mia! which fills me w joyyyyy) c: c:
Also, I agree w Loneliest Girl in the Universe, it was so good plot-wise and the themes are fantastically feminist! It deserves so much more recognition.
I love this post + ily ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Malanie. 🙂 Same here, sometimes I find I end up enjoying hidden gems just because there isn’t any hype to potentially let me down you know? Plus yeah you get to recommend it to everyone else, which I do a lot with certain books I’ve LOVED! 🙂
Definitely pick up A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares, that’s a book I could scream about it’s so amazing. Bone Gap is brilliant too, and if you love that I know you’ll love ASDLOWN. Oh that sounds great, I have Summer of Salt on my TBR list so I need to get around to it soon. Honestly though anything magical realism is pretty much a guaranteed win for me. 🙂
There’s nothing else like The Loneliest Girl our there is there? Thanks again Malanie. 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Exact Opposite of Okay, Moonrise, and Loneliest girl are on my TBR list. I’m glad you liked them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love them too then, they’re amazing books they just don’t get enough recognition. 🙂
LikeLike
I feel SO bad that I haven’t read any of these! I need to get Sea Witch and Always Never Yours. Both are totally different, but also both are up my alley. I have an ebook of The Mermaid, and while I haven’t read any Christina Henry book yet, I have to take your word for it that she’s an awesome author. 😉
– Aimee @ Aimee, Always
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sure you’ll get around to them one day (there are plenty of books I still need to pick up soon). Ha, yeah they’re very different stories but I loved both of them so I’m sure you will too, same goes for The Mermaid. Christina Henry is an amazing author, her fairytale inspired stories are very dark but really really good. 🙂
LikeLike
Great list, I really enjoyed Sea Witch and The Mermaid is high up on my TBR 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. Yay another fan of Sea Witch out there, not many people seem to have read it at all, and I hope you enjoy The Mermaid as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, it deserves so much more recognition than it gets. Thank you 😀💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely, and that’s all right. 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list, Beth! I am so happy to find Always Never Yours on here, I loved this book so much and the main character was incredible, too! ❤
I also LOVED The loneliest girl, such a brilliant, unpredictable and addictive book, I loved it so very much just as well and can't wait for everything Lauren James will write next 😀
I can't wait to read some of the other books you mentioned, I got my eye on The Exact Opposite of Okay and maybe Sea Witch as well 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Marie. 🙂 ❤️ Yeah I was actually surprised Always Never Yours could make my list this week, it strikes me as a story that should be more popular than it is you know?
Definitely, I did not have a clue what to expect from that book but Lauren James kept me on the edge of my seat for pretty much the whole story. 🙂 Same here, she had a new book coming out soon right?!
Oh those are two brilliant books Marie, I’m sure you’ll love them too. 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agree, this book deserves the world, it was such a fun read ❤ ❤
YES she has, in 2019 I think, The Quiet At The End of the World, I am so excited about it! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes that’s the one, I remember reading the blurb and thinking it sounded really interesting. The concept is very much her style you know? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wish I had heard of The Exact Opposite of Okay sooner! It sounds like an incredible read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really is. It’s a book that deals with an important topic, and the authors written about it really well too.
LikeLike
I also get caught up in the hype and read a lot of popular books! I’m also surprised The Loneliest Girl in the Universe isn’t more popular and since reading it, I’ve been recommending it left and right! The Last Magician is definitely on my tbr but if it’s like Six of Crows, I’m going to try and read it before the year ends because Six of Crows is one of my favorite books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it’s easy to get caught up, I guess the only downside is if you only read hyped books you could be missing out on something else potentially amazing. It’s one I’ve recommended a fair bit too, and oh The Last Magician is a favourite of mine. It has the same feel as Six of Crows although the story is unique at the same time (if that makes sense?)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was considering reading The Loneliest Girl in the Universe a little while ago but for some reason got put off by some of the more popular reviews on GR. Maybe I should just give it a go, it sounds interesting.
I’ve heard a few good things about Sea Witch lately so might have to check that one out too. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame, but honestly if this sounds like something you’d enjoy I say pick it up. This was a book that kept me surprised until the last page and I really enjoyed it.
Sea Witch is amazing, it’s an incredible fairytale retelling and honestly a book I can’t recommend enough! 🙂 ❤️
LikeLike
Definitely should add both to the TBR then! 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Mermaid definitely sounds fascinating! An author that I have yet to explore too though hahah Nice list! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve loved all of Christina Henry’s books that I’ve picked up so far, so I have no doubt The Mermaid will be another great read. I hope you enjoy her books too Lashaan. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love the list, currently reading The loneliest girl in the universe and loving it! and i also love Invictus
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and I hope you continue to love The Loneliest Girl in the Universe. It’s a book that didn’t go anywhere I expected it to, but I loved it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I’ve read some of these. I loved Sea Witch!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and oh I’m glad to hear that. 🙂 Sea Witch is a favourite of mine but so few people seem to have read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I have been seeing a few more reviews pop up now. Maybe it’s getting a little more hype!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Guess there are some books that just need a little more exposure than others once they’re actually released. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s true for a lot of books! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are definitely hidden gems because I 1) haven’t heard of the book or 2) I haven’t read it yet. Granted I’m not really reading new releases… all the books I’ve been reading recently are from 2016 😛
These sound like fun books though! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I went for books that had low Goodreads rating numbers (so the number of people who’d read and reviewed the books was low, not the overall star rating you know?) but some of these I was surprised by because they seemed quite hyped in the run up to their release. So maybe you’ll get around to those in a couple of years right? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a good idea! Haha, yes in a couple of years! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Given how many amazing books have been released in the past I haven’t got to I’m probably a couple of years behind too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, aren’t we all?! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Invictus is so good, I’m also surprised that not many other bloggers talk about it! I always recommend it to others whenever I can. I haven’t read The Last Magician yet but I’m happy to see it on your list and it makes me keen to get to it. Sadly I really didn’t enjoy The Smoke Thieves so I guess we can agree to disagree on that one 😉💕 Great post Beth!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I’m a little surprised as well, especially because I can remember Ryan Graudin’s Wolf by Wolf duology being quite popular. It’s one I recommend a fair bit too. I hope you enjoy The Last Magician Kate, that’s pretty much a favourite of mine, and yeah a shame about The Smoke Thieves but we can’t all enjoy the same books can we? 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve not read Wolf by Wolf because the synopsis didn’t draw me in very much, but having enjoyed Invictus so much, I’d definitely be on the look out for more of her future books. I saw that the sequel to the Last Magician is coming out next month, which reminded me that I still haven’t got to the first book. I’d like to say I’ll pick it up soon, but it’s pretty low down on my priority list. 😛 Exactly – if we all liked the same books things would get kind of boring!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that a shame, but yeah I’m certainly looking forwards to her future releases. She’s written across such a wide variety of genres I have no clue what to expect from her next.
It is, and I definitely need to re-read The Last Magician before it’s released. One day, as much as I enjoyed the first book yeah there are others I want to get around to first as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, her writing seems really versatile, which makes me thing she could do any genre in the future. I definitely agree with the re-reading thing – there are a couple of book I’d like to re-read, but there are so many new releases that I need to get to, so I’m trying to prioritise them. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
In that case it will be really interesting to see which genre she decides to tackle with her next book right?
I get that, but for some reason new releases always end up a priority of mine! 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! Has she announce any new projects recently?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not that I’m aware of, but I haven’t checked recently so there could be something.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these, but I’ve been curious about Always Never Yours. I will have to request that one from the library.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully you’ll enjoy Always Never Yours then, it’s a great YA contemporary and well worth reading in my opinion. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person