Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten Books I Hated but am Really Glad I Read.
None, my answer for that question is none. I have not read one book that I hated but that, looking back, I’m glad I picked up. I decided to put my own spin on the topic for this week, so I’d actually have some books to feature, and I’ve gone for Five Books I Nearly DNF-ed but am Glad I Stuck With, and Five Books I Stuck With but Wish I DNF-ed.
Five Books I Nearly DNF-ed but am Glad I Stuck With
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
The beginning of Red Rising is so so slow as Pierce Brown takes the time to really develop the world and the character before kick-starting the plot. The first time I read this book I thought many times about giving up on it, but then the plot finally appeared and I was hooked.
History is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
Adam Silvera’s books are heartbreaking to say the least, and I made the mistake of jumping into History is All You Left Me immediately after finishing More Happy Than Not. There’s only so much emotional trauma I can take, and as good as this book was it was slow going getting through it.
All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater
As much as I love the magical realism genre it always takes me ages to get into the stories and All the Crooked Saints was no exception. I think as well I suffered a little more than normal with this book because of some of the mixed reviews I’d read before picking it up.
Prodigy by Marie Lu
This is a book I did actually DNF; I was in the middle of an epic reading slump when I first picked up Prodigy, and I only got through about 60% before giving up and putting it back on my to-read list. It took me a couple of years to pick up this book again but I finally finished, and loved, it.
The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
Like Red Rising I picked up The Kiss of Deception on the recommendation of a friend, and that’s the only reason I stuck with it even though the plot was dull and I wasn’t a fan of Lia or the love triangle. Still while the first book was a disappointment the rest of the series did pick up.
Five Books I Stuck With but Wish I DNF-ed
Stealing Snow by Danielle Paige
I think the only reason I didn’t DNF this was because it was an ARC, because looking back I’m struggling to think of anything I actually enjoyed about Stealing Snow.
Soundless by Richelle Mead
Richelle Mead used to be one of my favourite authors, I loved her Vampire Academy series, but I really haven’t enjoyed her recent releases. Soundless had so much missing when it came to the development of the characters and the world, and it was just such an overall disappointment.
The Truth and Lies of Ella Black by Emily Barr
Again I think the only reason I read this all the way through is because it was an ARC. I read Emily Barr’s debut novel and wasn’t a fan, but The Truth and Lies of Ella Black was actually worse and I likely won’t be picking up any more of Emily Barr’s releases.
Reign of Shadows by Sophie Jordan
I love fairytale retellings but Reign of Shadows is definitely an exception to that rule. There was no plot and the twist at the end felt completely forced, the characters were one-dimensional, and the world-building lacking in every possible way.
All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
For the most part I really enjoyed this book, I actually rated it four stars, but something happens in All the Bright Places near the end which I wasn’t prepared for. It’s something I don’t like reading (and why I think trigger warnings are important and needed in some books) and it made me feel ill.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so are there any books you hated but are glad you read? Also let me know what books you nearly DNF-ed but stuck with, or what books you wish you’d DNF-ed?
Tomorrow I’m going to publish an interview with Emily Barr on my blog- her answers are fantastic, it’s well worth a read 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’m so glad you decided to pick up Prodigy after DNFing it!! I know you really liked the series in the end, so that was a good decision (and that series is one of my favs so I’m a little biased). I actually don’t remember what I didn’t like about Prodigy but I think I liked it less than the other books? I don’t know, it’s been a while since I read them!
And ooh, I wish I’d DNFed History is All You Left Me, actually! I didn’t end up loving it, and it was my first Silvera book. But I think it’s a great story anyways, just not for me. Great post! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I’d heard a lot of good things about the series so I think I was always going to finish it, it was just getting in the right mood for it (for some reason despite how amazing it sounded because I picked it up once when I was in a slump put me off a little).
To be honest it’s been a while since I read them so I can’t really say which is my favourite now! 😀
Oh that’s a shame, but for me History is All You Left Me is my least favourite of Adam Silvera’s books. If you’re willing to give him another try pick up They Both Die at the End, that my favourite. 😀
Thanks May. 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, it makes me glad to hear that you enjoyed TBDATE! I honestly love Adam as a person, and I really liked More Happy Than Not, so I definitely will pick up TBDATE (and What If It’s Us, when it releases!).
LikeLiked by 1 person
OK, in that case knowing you liked More Happy Than Not definitely pick up TBDATE. I’m even more sure you’ll enjoy it now May. 🙂
(Also I’m so so excited for What If It’s Us!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love your spin on this!
I’m glad you ended up hooked with Red Rising- I’ve heard a lot of people talking about how slow it started and I can see that (it’s one of those rare occasions I was so into the world building that I didn’t care 😉 ) And it’s good to know to stick with all the crooked saints and kiss of deceptions.
Good to know about stealing snow and soundless- I’ve heard a lot of similar things about them and have decided not to read them.
Fantastic post! 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, yeah there are some TTT I need to put a bit of a spin on so I can come up with ten books. 😀
When I recommend Red Rising to people I make sure I mention the slow beginning so they know what to expect. Same goes for Crooked Saints and Kiss of Deception, sometimes you need to give books a little longer to hook you.
There are so many better books out there than the second set of five I featured. I wouldn’t waste your time. 🙂
Thanks! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad I read this post because I still have Red Rising, History Is All You Left Me and All The Crooked Saints on my tbr, so I like to know that it might take a bit longer to get into all three of them but that they are worth the effort of sticking with them – especially for Red Rising as I have a physical copy of that one already!
I haven’t actually picked up any of Richelle Mead’s releases after the final Blodlines book and I don’t think I will? I kind of slowly fell out of love with her writing in Bloodlines and stuck with the series becasue I had come to really love the characters over the course of both Vampire Academy and Bloodlines but I don’t know if I want to invest time into getting to know new characters by her after that experience. *shrughs*
Also, I absolutely applaude you for sticking with ARCs even if you don’t enjoy them as much as you would hope! I have made it a rule to DNF them if I can feel myself forcing me to read more – it’s just not worth it to me anymore. Though if I think that I might just not be in the MOOD for a book, I’ll put it on my ‘on hold’ shelf rather than straight out DNFing it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Red Rising is amazing, an all-time favourite series of mine now actually, but the beginning is so slow. If you’re tempted to DNF it I’d say stick with it because it is worth it when the action starts. The main reason History is All You Left Me ended up on this list is because I tried binge reading Adam Silvera’s books which I probably don’t need to tell you is a no-go right? 🙂
Can’t say I’d recommend Soundless, but you got through more of Richelle’s books than I did because I gave up after the fourth Vampire Academy book!
I mean, there have been a few ARCs I’ve had to go back to, but I kind of feel that given it’s an ARC I need to finish it you know? Although after The Truth and Lies of Ella Black I may have to chance that. God I wish I’d given up on that one. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually had a hard time starting Red Rising as well and couldn’t really see what all the fuzz was about. Then it became one of my faves hahaha so I am totally with you on that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only reason I stuck with Red Rising is because my friend recommended it, so I held out hope it would get better soon and luckily it did. 🙂 I feel that’s a situation a lot of people ended up in for some reason. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I get it, reading two Adam Silvera books in a row probably wasn’t the smartest decision hahaha – which is why I’ve been avoiding his books for months now, I’m scared of the emotional trama he will put me through again, after More happy Than not hahaha.
I 100% get it about All The Bright Places, trigger warnings are really needed for books like that
Lovely list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely not, I got halfway through History is All You Left Me before realising my mistake. At least now I know he’s one author you really can’t binge read! 😀 One day I’m sure you’ll feel emotionally ready to pick up another of his books though.
I definitely realised how important they are after I was surprised by All the Bright Places, it’s not nice at all to be caught off guard by something like that.
Thanks so much Marie! 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you ended up enjoying History Is All You Left Me, as I’ve heard pretty good things about it and am hoping to read it in the future, so I would have been sad if you hadn’t liked it! It’s a shame about Soundless though, I’ve got that one on my shelf and I was really excited about it a year ago, but I’m not as fussed now – mainly because I’m excited about other books and have seen pretty mixed reviews. Nice post Beth!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh it is a really good book, everything by Adam Silvera is amazing but I would not recommend binge reading his releases. They’re way too emotionally heavy for that, you need a break and something more light hearted between his books.
I really can’t say I’d recommend Soundless, there are so many better books out there so I’d say pick up one of them instead.
Thanks so much Kate. 🙂
LikeLike
Ah OK, thanks for the advice! I tend to read books over several days (or longer) as I don’t have the time during the weeks to binge them all in one go, so I think I should be OK. Haha, I’m leaning towards unhauling Soundless without reading it, but you never know – I might read it and then get rid of it 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s all right, and I’d recommend unhauling it. There are so many better books out there I’m sure you’ll love much more. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was a bit surprised to see All the Bright Places on there at first, but then remembered what you said about it in your review back then, and then remembered what happened in the story (yeh, I know even if I haven’t read it hahah). Great list, Beth! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah as much as I think the story was a good one the thing that happens in the end really put me off. It’s a shame because if there had been trigger warnings I would have enjoyed this one and would have rated it higher than I did even.
Thanks so much Lashaan. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Beth!
I felt the same way about All the Bright Places actually. I was NOT prepared for the ending and you’re so right that trigger warnings are needed for that one.
And yes History is All You Left Me is a heavy book. I also made the mistake of reading two Adam Silvera books in a row (I read They Both Die At the End right after) lol 🙂 Though I like his books in general, I am taking a break before picking up another book by this author!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Sophie. 🙂
Yeah they’re definitely needed, and I get that some people would have seen where the story was going and what would happen in the end but I wasn’t one of them. I feel like if there had been trigger warnings I would have enjoyed the book more because I would have been able to prepare myself for what I was about to read but I never got that opportunity so I was taken by surprise and in completely the wrong way.
I got about halfway through History is All You Left Me and realised I really shouldn’t try and binge read his books. As amazing as they are there’s only so much you can take before you need something happier. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely agree. I had thought that it would be a happy and uplifting ending, and I can see how the ending could be difficult to read especially without a warning. I get that authors don’t want to spoil the ending, but a triggering situation shouldn’t be used as a plot twist anyway right? Anyway, trigger warnings could be a whole discussion in and of itself 🙂
Haha yes, I love a good emotional read at times but other times I just need something light and fluffy 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah a trigger warning would have ruined the shock value but as far as I’m concerned it was the shock value that hit me the hardest in that book. And it may have been worse for other people playing around with things like that is not the way to go in books.
Ha, I have actually written a discussion about trigger warnings related to that book. It’s saved in my drafts so one day I’ll get around to posting it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think a good plot twist should be a pleasant surprise. It defeats the purpose if the plot twist disturbs the readers. I think triggering situations should never be used as a plot device unless there is a warning about it beforehand.
I’d be interested in seeing a discussion post about trigger warnings! I think it is something that is always worth discussing 🙂 Looking forward to seeing that post some day!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, they can be shocking and jarring but always in a good way, never a triggering one because that just strikes me as harmful.
It was posting this TTT and talking about this book more that kind of inspired it. It should be posted soon-ish. Can’t say when for sure though. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely. Stories are meant to be thought-provoking and never harmful.
Great 🙂 Looking forward it, whenever you get a chance to make the post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Sophie. 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adore Stiefvater, so I hadn’t bothered with reviews before picking up ATCS. It’s certainly a strange book, though. 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely a strange read, but then again all magical realism books are in one way or another. Maggie Stiefvater’s books can be a bit hit or miss for me, but lucky ATCS ended up being a hit in the end. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is such a unique and interesting list. I’m glad to see what books are worth picking up and some that I should maybe stay clear of. Thanks for sharing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and yeah it’s interesting because some of the books on the first half of my list I could have given up on, but because I read them all the way through I discovered some incredible series. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I struggled with Red Rising too and ended up DNFed it. I looovee All the Bright Places, but I understand why it can trigger/make people uncomfortable, and I agree, that’s why trigger warning in books are important.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame about Red Rising, was it the slow pacing of the story that got you to put it down, but I’m glad you enjoyed All the Bright Places. I do think if there’d been a trigger warning and I’d been aware of what I was about to read I would have enjoyed it much more. 🙂
LikeLike
I love the twist you put on this weeks topic. I am glad to hear that in the end you were hooked by Red rising. This series has been on my radar lately and I have been really considering picking it up. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and oh yeah Red Rising is probably the number one I’m-glad-I-stuck-with-this-book book on my list this week. It’s really one of my all-time favourite series now! ;D
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sorry about All the Bright Places making you ill! I wasn’t very thrilled with the ending to the story. I also don’t understand why there was no trigger warning on the book. I personally didn’t really enjoy it. I read the whole thing cause of the hype but I just couldn’t find myself loving the characters ):
-Amber
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think the main thing for me was that there wasn’t trigger warnings. If there had been I probably would have ended up enjoying the book because I would have known what was coming and could have prepared myself for it (I guess maybe I should have seen it coming based on the character and the story and such but I really didn’t).
Oh a shame you didn’t enjoy it overall, but yeah can’t really say this is one I recommend to many people myself. 🙂
LikeLike
Oh yes, I used to push myself through ARCs even if I didn’t enjoy them 😦 Good thing I don’t do that anymore
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here, luckily with most ARCs there’s always a fair way before they’re released so plenty of time for us to be in the mood to pick them up. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kiss of Deception I always thought looked pretty good. Nice that the series picks up later, I’ve thought a few times about trying her books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d recommend it, and I think even if you don’t end up being a fan of the first book I’d still recommend giving the second a go because it’s a series that definitely gets much better with book two. 🙂
LikeLike
I struggled with The Kiss of the Deception too. I started it right as I was going into a reading slump and I think it took me about a month before I was able to pick it up again. But once I did, I loved it. That trilogy ended up being one of my favorites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah I’ve had issues with books when I’ve been going into a reading slump. I feel like no matter how good the book is you’re never going to enjoy it just because of the mood you’re in you know? It’s great you loved it in the end though. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep, exactly! Same thing happened to me when I first started Six of Crows. But it definitely worked out in the end. I hope it does for you as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bet you’re glad you stuck with Six of Crows though right?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yeah, I am.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved this post! I put down All the Crooked Saints but this has made me contemplate picking it up again! Char // https://lunarchar.com/ xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and that’s good to hear about All the Crooked Saints. I think it’s one of those stories that takes a while to get into, but once you do it’s well worth it. 🙂
LikeLike