Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten Books that Surprised Me.
In my opinion there’s nothing better than when a book surprises me in a good way. A lot of the books I’ve picked up on a whim have ended up being incredible reads I’m grateful I discovered. However it seems like for every amazing book out there there has been one that ended up really disappointing me, so for this week’s topic I split my list in two and featured five books that surprised me in a good way and five that surprised me in a bad way.
Books that Surprised Me in a Good Way
All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater
Despite loving Maggie Stiefvater’s Raven Cycle series I was nervous about picking up All the Crooked Saints. Why? Because of the negative reviews I saw for it. I went into All the Crooked Saints with low expectations but actually I really enjoyed it, and it ended up being a five star read for me.
A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares by Krystal Sutherland
When I first read the blurb for this book I expected a light-hearted and slightly humorous story, and the first page enforced that opinion, but the further I got into A Semi-Definitive List the more I realised it was so much more than that. It’s a beautiful and moving story I fell in love with.
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
Like All the Crooked Saints this is one I went into with lowered expectations because of all the negative reviews I saw for it. While Throne of Glass isn’t Sarah J. Maas’s strongest book, the series definitely got better with Crown of Midnight, it wasn’t nearly as bad as I was expecting it to be.
Warcross by Marie Lu
I knew I was going to enjoy Warcross before I picked it up, it was written by Marie Lu so there was never really any doubt, but where this book surprised me was the ending. There were two twists and one I never saw coming, it left me shocked and beyond desperate for the next book in the series.
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
When it comes to Pierce Brown’s Red Rising Saga there are so many twists that I’m never sure where I am in his books. I can’t keep up with how Darrow’s mind works and I never know if my favourite characters are going to survive until the end, but I’ve loved every single page of the series so far.
Books that Surprised Me in a Bad Way
The One Memory of Flora Banks by Emily Barr
I didn’t have high expectations for The One Memory of Flora Banks, although it sounded like a good book, but I ended up being really disappointed. There were so many issues with the plot and the character development was problematic in places, the only thing I can say I enjoyed was the setting.
All the Wind in the World by Samantha Mabry
Magical realism is one of my favourite genres, and I liked Samantha Mabry’s debut novel so I had high expectations for All the Wind in the World. While I liked the story and the setting I hated the main character, and actually looking back I think my initial rating of three stars was too high.
Summer Days and Summer Nights: Twelve Love Stories by Stephanie Perkins
This book is marketed as ‘Twelve Love Stories’, it’s part of the title, but most of the short stories in this book were forgettable, and I wouldn’t call some of them ‘Love Stories’ at all. Basically if this anthology was supposed to be a romantic on it seriously missed its mark.
The Love Interest by Cale Dietrich
Normally I’m not a fan of love triangles, but a book that promises to turn the trope on its head? Sign me up. Unfortunately The Love Interest was lacking when it came to the character and relationship development, and while I wouldn’t say it was a bad book it wasn’t what I’d hoped it would be.
The Crown’s Game by Evelyn Skye
Reading the blurb for The Crown’s Game I expected to read a story about an epic battle between two powerful enchanters set in a magical world. Instead what I got was a weak story where the main purpose of the competition was to decorate Russia for the Prince’s upcoming birthday.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what books surprised you. Are there any on my list that you agree with, or are there any you disagree with.
Great post, I really enjoyed reading your thoughts! Tomorrow I’m publishing an interview with Emily Barr on my blog- it’s well worth a read as she has some fantastic things to say 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. 🙂 I’m glad you enjoyed this post, and while I can’t say I was a fan of her writing I’d be interested in checking her interview out at least. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ❤ she has some interesting things to say 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I really loved Warcross as well and the plot twists, ahhhh I did not predict any of these and I was shocked haha. I am still dying to read the next book, I can’t wait for it to be released… when it is again, September or something? WAY too far away, that’s all I remember 😅
I was interested in reading Flora Banks, at first, it sounded like my kind of story, yet… with some bad reviews from trusted bloggers like you, I feel like I’m going to have to pass on that one and give time to better books 🙂
Lovely list! 🙂 x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not 100% sure when it’s being released either but I do know it’s way too far in the future (or it certainly feels that way at this point!) After the cliffhanger and the ending to Warcross I just need book two in my hands pretty much now.
I know there are a few people who liked it, I dunno you may be one of those people Marie, but it really really wasn’t for me so I can’t say I’d recommend it at all. There are better books out there for sure!
Thanks so much. 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Semi Definitive List Of Nightmares is sitting too long on my bookshelves T_T LOL Great list!! I’m happy you end up liking All The Crooked Saints too 😀 AND YESSS FOR RED RISINGG !! I’ve missed your posts ❤ Its been too long but Im back LOOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh, definitely pick it up soon then, and I really hope you like it as well Trang!
Thanks so much, yeah I heard mixed things about All the Crooked Saints but I ended up loving it, and Red Rising just had to have a place on this list, it’s incredible.
Also welcome back Trang! 😀 ❤
LikeLike
That’s such a shame about Flora Banks, I enjoyed it, but found the ending a little bit weak. I was hoping it would leave me feeling more uplifted! Emily Barr’s new book The Truth And Lies Of Ella Black is much better so you should definitely check it out 🙂
xoxo
http://gingersnaphattie.blogspot.co.uk
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh see I did give The Truth and Lies of Ella Black a go and I wasn’t keen on that one either. I guess in the end Emily Barr’s writing isn’t for me. Still I’m glad you enjoyed her books. 🙂
LikeLike
Wonderful list, Beth. Interesting to see Marie Lu’s book on here since it seemed like all her books have now become insta-buys and books you’re almost always sure to enjoy ever since you reread her original series! But the twists it had sure does sound awesome! Same for Red Rising! Can’t wait to try that one out honestly!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Lashaan! 😀 Marie Lu is definitely an insta-buy author for me now. I re-read Legend last year and have been hooked ever since it seems like.
Red Rising is beyond brilliant, definitely get around to those books ASAP! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been thinking of All the Crooked Saints lately lol, seeing it here on your TTT is yet another sign I should start it in the very near future. I also heard the audiobook is done really well so I just might go that route. My heart skips beats whenever I see another bookworm get its Howler patch! I’m so glad you love that series cause I love that series & we are far & few between lol! happy reading Beth <3!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d recommend All the Crooked Saints for sure Lilly. There are a fair few mixed reviews for it but I really enjoyed it, and fingers crossed you will as well. Oh the Red Rising series is one of my all-time favourites. Honestly I don’t think there’s another series I read last year that can even come close!
Thanks Lilly, you too. 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Chances are if you loved it so will I 😆 thanks Beth! 💙💙💙
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well I certainly hope so, and that’s all right! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy to hear this about All Crooked Saints! I have that one waiting to be read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In that case I really hope you end up loving it. Based on what I’ve seen All the Crooked Saints is very much a love it/hate it book. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Red rising surprised me too but I picked it up without knowing much about it. I hadn’t read anything about anywhere in the book community. I mainly picked it up because I knew they were doing mining on mars! I absolutely loved it and can’t wait to read the rest of the series. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh see my friend recommended the book to me, and it was only her recommendation that stopped me from DNF-ing it I have to say. I ended up loving the book and the series and yeah I can’t wait for the next one to be released either!
Thanks so much. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad that all the books I loved/want to read are in the surprise you in a good way category 😉 I’ve heard really mixed things about all the crooked saints too, but am very keen to read it. And yeah I agree about TOG (it does get better with the second book, but the first one’s not bad). And I adore Red Rising 😀 I’m super keen for semi definitive list and warcross. I did like the one memory of flora banks, but now that I try to remember it, I think it was pretty forgettable (which is a little ironic 😉 ) It’s such a shame Love Interest didn’t live upto its premise- I loved the sound of it too- but have only heard meh things about it. Such a shame crown’s game wasn’t as good as it sounds too. Awesome post!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that is good, and hopefully seeing them will push the ones you want to read a little further up your TBR list as well! 😀
I hope you enjoy All the Crooked Saints then, and oh Red Rising is one of my all-time favourite series. I’m so excited for the next book to be released.
Ha, that is actually, but in my opinion the fact that it’s forgettable is only a good thing. The fact that you’re opinion for The Love Interest is a little lower may end up being a good thing if you ever get around to reading it, and yeah can’t say I recommend The Crown’s Game at all.
Thanks so much! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep 🙂
Ah yeah I get that!!
hehe fair enough! Yeah hopefully!
You’re welcome 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, I agree about Red Rising and Throne of Glass! I saw amazing things about Red Rising, but the start had me feeling a bit meh…but then the middle happened and I couldn’t stop reading and then it as obsessed. 😂 I also saw a bunch of negative reviews for TOG, but I read a sample and enjoyed it so much that I bought a copy! And now I’m trash. 😭
I so agree with The Love Interest! The concept was amazing, but the execution fell totally flat. I’m hoping his sophomore novel will be better!
LikeLiked by 1 person
With Red Rising I feel like if you can get past the slow beginning you’re hooked! It was definitely that way for me but I came so close to DNF-ing it a few times I’m not gonna lie. 🙂 Throne of Glass was one where I just heard so many bad things no book could have been that bad you know?
Finger’s crossed. Sometimes you get authors who’s work gets better with each release, hopefully that’s what’ll happen here! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really agree with the One Memory of Flora Banks. Oh boy… so many repetitions in the writing style that could’ve been handled better. And TBH if I read one specific line one more time I’m going to scream and cry hahaha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my god yes. I mean because of Flora’s character I understand why there was so much repetition but at the same time after a while it did start to get really tired! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I feel like that could’ve been handled a bit better 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
There’s got to be a way to write a lot of repetition and not have it become dull. Not sure what it is but I’m sure there’s some way. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve kept up with the Throne of Glass series because I’m buddy-reading it and was nicely surprised by Queen of Shadows but Empire of Storms is back to the level where I laugh and criticize way too much, haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame about Empire of Storms, for me the series has just got better and better with each release. The last book is being released soon so hopefully that will be the best of the lot for the both of us right? 😀
LikeLike
I liked Warcross a lot and was not really expecting a certain twist either! It definitely makes me want the next book ASAP!
https://gregsbookhaven.blogspot.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here, I’m pretty much stalking Goodreads waiting for more information to be posted about book two. So excited! 😀
LikeLike
I LOVED Warcross – and I totally agree about the ending. I saw one of the twists coming from relatively early on, but the other one just blew me away! I can’t wait for the next one!
I also agree with The Crowns Game. I was extremely excited for it pre release because it sounded amazing, but it really fell short of my expectations and I just didn’t love it.
Great list 😊❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I almost feel like a lot of people saw one of the twists coming but were surprised about the other (I wonder if we’re all talking about the same twist, for me the one I saw coming was who Zero (I think that was the hackers name right?) really was).
Yeah part of me wonders if my expectations for The Crown’s Game were too high, but at the same time considering everyone else’s opinion it can’t have been wholly that.
Thanks so much Lauren. 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes – I had guessed who zero was as soon as the story was told 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was the second twist neither of us saw then (and probably a lot of other people as well I reckon). 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I saw Warcross and was so terrified you would say it disappointed you because I just bought a physical copy! Plot twist lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha, no definitely not. Warcross was probably one of my favourite reads of last year so hopefully you’ll love it as well (and not regret buying a physical copy either!) 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope so too, since it’s Marie Lu!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve enjoyed some Steifvater books more than others, but Crooked Saints was a good one in my book, too! 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think All the Crooked Saints is a love it or hate it kind of book, it definitely has some mixed reviews but I was firmly in the ‘love it’ camp.
Thanks for the link, I’ll definitely check out your TTT. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Warcross and was also pretty underwhelmed with The Crown’s Game. I was sure I’d love it! But it was just a mess of a love triangle.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I guess in the end my expectations for The Crown’s Game were too high, but I still think the book could have been better so it wasn’t all me. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha true. I really liked the writing, but I found the characterization weak. Oh well…the books sure do make pretty Bookstagram props anyway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha, yeah always another use for them I guess! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree about Throne of Glass, and now you’re making me think I should pick up All the Crooked Saints! 🤔😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Throne of Glass was better than I expected, and in my opinion it’s a series that’s just gotten better.
Personally I’d recommend All the Crooked Saints, but there are some mixed reviews so it seems to be a very hit or miss book. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Red Rising was on my list as well! It really blew me away! I was also surprised by War Cross. I thought I would be comparing it to Ready Player One the whole time but it was totally original!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Red Rising is one of my all-time favourite series actually. I love it so much and can’t wait for the next book.
Oh see I haven’t read Ready Player One, but I can say I thought Warcross was a very original story as well! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I disliked the One Memory of Flora Banks so much when I read it. I got an eARC for it and saw all those positive reviews and then felt like the black sheep for disliking it, but it was dreadful!! I am kind of relieved to see it on your “bad surprises” list here.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yeah I remember seeing a lot of excitement for The One Memory of Flora Banks when it was released so when I got around to it I figured it would be really good.
It wasn’t.
I get what you mean about feeling like the black sheep but you’re definitely not alone on that one! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
As sad as a bad book is, I am happy to hear it haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sorry about “All the Wind in the World”, I am actually looking forwards to that one ^^
LikeLike