Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten New-to-Me Authors I Read in 2017.
I discovered more new-to-me authors last year than I thought. So many of them wrote amazing books that I fell in love with, and so many of them are new favourite authors of mine, that I couldn’t possibly list them all. So to make things easier I settled on five debut and five non-debut authors, and after taking out the ARCs I read that weren’t due to be released until 2018 my choices were much easier to make.
Five Debut Authors
Caraval was one of my most anticipated releases for 2017, and it more than lived up to my expectations. I love books set in circuses and carnivals, and while nothing can quite meet The Night Circus, Caraval was a five-star read for me and one of my favourite books of 2017.
The Hate U Give has been described as “the book everyone’s talking about” and wow is that statement accurate. My expectations were high after hearing all the hype for this book but Angie Thomas managed to exceed them. Thomas is definitely an auto-buy author for me from now on.
I can’t say I had any expectations for Wing Jones, in fact the only reason I picked up a copy was because I was seeing Katherine Webber at a book signing, but I fell in love with Wing and after reading her story I’m definitely going to be reading anything else Webber writes.
If I hadn’t read A Conjuring of Light as well this year I think The City of Brass would have been my number one best read of 2017. Honestly there aren’t enough words to fully explain how much I loved this book, though I tried my best to find them in my review.
Before I got my hands on it I’d heard non-stop amazing things about Forest of a Thousand Lanterns, and luckily, like with Caraval, it ended up being a book that more than lived up to my expectations. I can’t wait to see where Julie C. Dao takes the series next in the second book.
Five Non-Debut Authors
The ending to Sally Green’s Half Life trilogy broke my heart, and even now nearly a year on I’m still not over how the story ended for Nathan. It was a brilliant series though, despite the small issue I had getting into the story at the very beginning, addictive to the very last page.
Another author who managed to completely break my heart. I read all the books Adam Silvera has released this year and after They Both Die at the End, which is currently my favourite of the three, I can’t wait to see what he comes out with next.
What I expected from Krystal Sutherland’s A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares was a light and fun read, but what I got was so much more than that. It’s a favourite read of mine for this year, and I will definitely be picking up Sutherland’s other book soon.
The second I saw this book being compared to Six of Crows I knew had to read it, and despite not having as much action as I would have hoped The Last Magician was an amazing book simply because of the character development.
I was a little nervous about picking up Moonrise, I wasn’t sure how the story would work being written solely in the form of poems. Turns out I didn’t need to worry because this was a beautiful and emotional book that stayed with me long after I’d finished.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what new authors, debut or non-debut, you discovered last year.
Totally going to have to try and read THUG before the movie comes out! How excited are you for it?
😛 I wonder if it will be able to stay loyal to the book and deliver on all fronts! Wonderful list, Beth. I think these are all books that have had a pretty positive reception from a lot of readers out there too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes definitely get around to it ASAP Lashaan, it’s such an incredible book and yes I am very very excited for the movie. I’m sure it will stay close to the book, obviously there will be a few changes here and there, I just hope it lives up to the book you know?
Thanks so much Lashaan. 🙂 Yeah I think when it comes to certain authors you know the second you pick up on of their books you’re going to enjoy it just because of the hype and reception they have. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful picks there! Caraval was brilliant. I can’t wait to see how Legendary turns out. I’m really curious to see what else Stephanie Garber will come up with in the coming years. I almost forgot that you read Sally Green’s trilogy in 2017! Half Bad was such an amazing series. So heart-breaking. I wish Green would release something new soon! And The Last Magician seems to be a great read with fantastic characters. I’m reading it now, so it’s encouraging to see that you enjoyed the it! I hope you enjoy other works by these same authors in the future as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. 🙂 Oh yes Legendary is definitely one of my most anticipated reads for next year, I can’t wait to see where the story goes after Caraval ended. I read the Half Bad trilogy at the beginning of the year so it does feel like so long ago I picked those books up, and I think Green is releasing something this year (The Smoke Thieves, unless I’m thinking of another author, who knows?) The Last Magician was brilliant and I really hope you enjoy it Azia, you’ll have to let me know what you think when you’ve finished it. 🙂 Thanks again. 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still remember that ending to the Half Bad trilogy. I think it still holds the record for the most heartbreaking ending for me LOL. And oh, I’ll have to look up to see if she really is releasing a new book! Thanks and of course! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It definitely holds the spot for me. Even a year after I finished it I’m still not over what happened.
That’s all right! 🙂 ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wonderful list, Beth! I discovered all of these pretty much at the same time as you and even though I have (unfortunately) yet to read anything by them, I am the proud owner of a couple Silvera books and will try to get the others as soon as possible as well 🙂
Thanks for sharing! So glad to hear these were some great reads, makes me so pumped to start them 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Sophie! 😀 Ohh, I really hope you manage to get around to Adam Silvera’s books soon. He’s become one of my favourite YA contemporary authors even though his books always break my heart.
That’s all right, and yes I hope you enjoy these books as much as I did! 😀
LikeLike
I’m afraid of that – getting super sad and my heart broken hahaha But I’m sure it’ll be okay, I trust your judgement 🙂
Thanks, Beth! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
In that case make sure you’re in the right mood before picking the book up, but I’m sure you’ll love it at the same time you know?
That’s all right! 😀 ❤
LikeLike
Yup, I’ll do that for sure! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel 2017 has been big for discovering authors!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha, yeah it definitely has. There have just been so many incredible new authors out there! 😀
LikeLike
This is such a great list, Beth! I loved Angie Thomas’ debut as well and can’t wait to read her next books, I am sure they will be just as powerful and awesome 🙂
I need to read the City of Brass at some point, the book sounds incredible and seeing the author on your now favorites makes me eager to get around to it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Marie! 😀 Ha, yeah I couldn’t do a top ten list of favourite authors and not include Angie Thomas on it. I can’t wait to read her next book either, it’ll be at the top of my to-read list when it’s released! 😀
Yes definitely definitely read The City of Brass one day. It’s really a favourite of mine and hopefully you’ll love it as much as I did! 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that Te Hate U Give is in so many people’s list! It definitely deserves it! Also The Last Magician was so good!! Great list! I’m r ally looking forward to Forest of a Thousand Lanterns!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I definitely wouldn’t be surprised to see it on people’s lists this week. It’s such an epic book and you’re right it definitely deserves all the hype in the world. 🙂
Thanks so much, and oh I really hope you enjoy Forest of a Thousand Lanterns as well. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I hope the movie does the book justice. I’m really looking forward to it. And thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh same here, but it was a great book so I’m like 99% sure it’ll be a great movie as well! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Solid list! There are a few authors on here I’ve been meaning to check out so I think I’ll have to prioritize them this year c:
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, and yes I’d highly recommend any author on this list this week so I hope you manage to get around to their books soon! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really appreciate how you broke this up into two lists of 5. I don’t read enough debut authors to do this, sadly!
I’ve heard such great things about Wing Jones and The Last Magician— I really must read them! My favorite debut author for this year is Gail Honeyman. My favorite non-debut author? That’s hard… probably LM Montgomery.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, looking back I didn’t discover too many authors who weren’t debut authors so I needed to do something to fill out a top ten list. 🙂
Oh I’d definitely recommend them, both are amazing but I guess considering they made my list this week it’s obvious I think that. 🙂 I haven’t read anything by either of those authors but if they made your top spot they’re books must have been amazing! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
City of Brass made my list, too. Such a lovely book! 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely lovely, it was one of my top reads of last year actually! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, totally agree with Angie Thomas and Stephanie Garber! ❤️ I’ve loved Adam’s books for a while now, and I just can’t get enough of his work. 😭 I still need to read a Sally Green book, but I’m very interested in her new book The Smoke Thieves coming out this year, so I might finally get to her! 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Angie Thomas is just an exceptional writer, I won’t be surprised to see her on a lot of lists this week I have to say. Same goes for Stephanie Garber, I loved Caraval and can’t wait for Legendary. 🙂
Adam Silvera is an author I really wish I’d discovered sooner, and ohh I need to check out The Smoke Thieves. If it’s written by Sally Green I need to add it to my to-read list ASAP! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Adam Silvera! He’s one of my favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here, part of me wishes I’d discovered his books sooner! 😀
LikeLike
I really want to read Caraval and since I didn’t get to it last year I need to prioritize it for this year! 🙂
Forest of a Thousand LAnterns is another I’d like to read.
https://gregsbookhaven.blogspot.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I really hope you manage to get around to it this year, but I now how hard it can be to pick up certain books when you have a massive TBR list (it’s an issue I face daily). I really hope you enjoy Caraval, and same goes for Forest of a Thousand Lanterns! 😀
LikeLike
I really liked Julie C. Dao’s writing! Adam Silvera and Angie Thomas were new to me as well and really impacted not just my reading but my writing also.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Forest of a Thousand Lanterns was a great read, but yeah I think when it comes to exceptional authors Angie Thomas and Adam Silvera are at the top of my list for this year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Angie Thomas is definitely one of my favorite debut authors this year!! It’s so amazing that her debut stayed on the NYT bestselling list for as long as it did, but it was totally deserving of that spot. ❤ And aahhh I haven't read City of Brass yet but I'm 100% sure I'm going to love it!!!
I think one of my favorite new-to-me authors this year was Anna-Marie McLemore! I read her second book first, then her debut, and finally her third book, but I've fallen head-over-heels in love with her stories and her writing voice. She's such a beautiful writer, and includes SO much diversity in her novels!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes that was incredible, and especially for a debut author as well. I think it just goes to show how much her book spoke to people and how important of a story it was. THUG was definitely deserving of the top spot, and I wouldn’t be surprised to see it on so many people’s lists this week either. I’m keeping my fingers tightly crossed you do love The City of Brass May! 😀
Oh she’s an incredible author isn’t it? I read my first book by her last year and I think she ended up on my Top Ten Authors of 2016 post because When the Moon Was Ours was one of my favourite reads last year. I think from now on anything Anna-Marie McLemore writes is an automatic to-read add for me! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list!! I really want to read They Both Die in the End, A Semi Definitive List and Last Magician (especially since it’s been compared to Six of Crows)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much 🙂 They Both Die at the End of A Semi-Definitive List are amazing reads, I’m sure you’ll love them, and yes I think I may have compared The Last Magician to Six of Crows in my review as well. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! 🙂 Awesome that’s so great to hear!! Brilliant 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wing Jones was such a surprise for me! I did the same thing and met her at a signing, but I’m so glad I picked up her book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Wing Jones definitely exceeded my expectations. Another good thing about book signings right, they introduce you to authors you may not have come across otherwise! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s so true, I’ve read so many books because of conventions and signings!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this list! Caraval I loved and TBDATE I’m really enjoying. I’m almost done. Everything else is on my tbr and I’m so excited for City of Brass.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. Oh Caraval was better than I expected, and same with TBDATE so I hope you continue to enjoy that one. 🙂
I really really hope you love The City of Brass, that was actually one of my top reads of the last year. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person