Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten Books I Struggled to Get into but Ended up Loving.
When it comes down to it there are two main reasons why I struggle to get into certain books; one is that what I’ve picked up isn’t something I’m in the mood to read, and two is that the world building is so heavy it takes me a while to get past that and into the story. These books below are a mixture of both reasons, with a few extra ones added in.
Prodigy by Marie Lu
This book took me the longest time to get through, and that’s because the first time I picked up Prodigy I was in the middle of a huge reading slump. I started this book back in 2014 and only finished it earlier this year. Now I’ve read all three books the Legend trilogy is one of my favourite dystopian series.
A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares by Krystal Sutherland
Although I ended up loving this book by the time I finished it when I first picked up A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares I wasn’t in the mood to read it. I can’t say why so what I did was pick up another book I was in the mood to read, then once I finished that I was ready to jump back into a story that would become one of my favourite contemporary reads of the year.
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
Laini Taylor is one of my favourite authors and one of my auto-buy authors. I was beyond thrilled when I heard she had a new duology being released and Strange the Dreamer went to the very top of my to-read list. The world building was incredibly heavy though so it took me a while before I could fully immerse myself in the story and in Lazlo’s adventures.
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
The beginning of this book was so slow. It was recommended to me by a friend and for a while I was considering DNF-ing it because there was nothing that was grabbing me. I stuck with Red Rising though, because my friend rarely recommended books to me and I knew this would be a good read, and I’m glad I did because when the story finally got started it was incredible.
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
Like with Laini Taylor’s Strange the Dreamer The Star-Touched Queen was very heavy on the world building. Don’t get me wrong I loved it. Parts of this book reminded me of the magic I experienced reading The Night Circus, but it meant it took me longer to get into the story than you would have thought given this is an all-time favourite of mine.
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
The beginning of this book confused me a little. The time jumps that seemed to happen every other paragraph in chapter one confused me, but the first sentence had me hooked so even when the story was slow, when the world building was heavy as Mia navigated the Red Church, I was always interested in what would happen next.
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
This was another emotionally heavy book. I knew what was coming at the end. Even though I hadn’t read the original story I knew how things would go for Achilles and Patroclus, and part of me wanted to avoid that ending for them by avoiding the ending of this book. I couldn’t, and the end of The Song of Achilles broke my heart as much as I knew it would.
Gilded Cage by Vic James
I’ve said this before but dystopian books are never going to be a favourite of mine, Gilded Cage is one of the rare exceptions. The world building is heavy; despite being set in a version of England there are new and complicated politics surrounding the Equals to get your head around, but the story and the characters, especially Luke, grabbed me from the start.
History is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
The mistake I made with this book was in trying to binge read Adam Silvera’s releases. I finished More Happy Than Not, loved it, and then tried to read History is All You Left Me straight away. Adam Silvera’s books are very emotionally heavy so it took me ages to get through this one just because after More Happy Than Not I needed something less heavy.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Night Circus is an ultimate all-time favourite of mine, but the first time I read it it was slow going. The constant time jumps that didn’t have any kind of order and all the characters I was introduced to made for a confusing read, but this isn’t my all-time favourite for no reason. The world building had me hooked and I slowly fell in love with The Night Circus.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what some of the books you loved but struggled to get into are.
Oh. Funny that Red Rising made this list! Now I’m back to being hesitant about picking it up someday hahaha Very interesting picks, Beth.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lashaan. 🙂 Red Rising had a really slow beginning, there was a lot of background and world building to get through. Still once the plot actually got moving oh my god it was addictive. I think if I’d gone into the book knowing about the slow start I wouldn’t have struggled with it so much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely struggled with the Night Circus and put it down after only a chapter. Maybe I’ll try it again if you enjoyed it so much. People definitely rave about it so it must be good. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Night Circus is a hard book to get into. It’s a book that’s slow to start and hard to fully lose yourself in what with the time jumps, but it’s well worth it when you finally get into the story. 🙂
LikeLike
The exact same thing happened to me with Red Rising but once I got into it I loved it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you think about it would Red Rising have been anywhere near as amazing as it is if it didn’t have that slow beginning to set up the world. I don’t think so. 🙂
LikeLike
That’s so true.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also struggle with fantasy books sometimes. If there is heavy world-building and a lot of intricate story lines involved it can take me awhile to get into! But it’s often worth it. 🙂
My TTT post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It can be a struggle but on the other hand, with all of these books, I’d never want the world building to be less or I probably wouldn’t have enjoyed them as much. It’s definitely worth it in the end.
Thanks for the link, I’ll be sure to check out your TTT! 🙂
LikeLike
So… I haven’t read any of these books but now…I’m warned ahah. I really want to read Strange the Dreamer and The Star-Touched Queen someday so I’ll be sure to remember about that heavy world-building first 🙂 Great list, Beth! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes the heavy world building may be a struggle at first but if you stick with these books hopefully you’ll love them as much as I did by the end. The Star-Touched Queen and Strange the Dreamer have very heavy world building, but they’re also two of the most beautiful books I’ve ever read.
Thanks so much Marie! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also struggled to get in to Nevernight but am so glad I stuck with it as I really enjoyed it in the end 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it’s one of those books where if you can stick with it you tend to love it by the end. I’m glad you managed to stick with it as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read a single one of these, but I definitely feel you on heavily focused world building to be hard to get into. That’s how I felt when I started reading A Darker Shade of Magic, but once I got past that point and understood what was going on, I really began to enjoy it. I’m reading A Gathering of Shadows right now and it’s A LOT more fun than the first one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I feel like the world building is the main reason I struggled with a lot of these books in the beginning. It can be hard to adjust to fantasy books at first when you’ve got to understand the world it’s set in.
I read A Darker Shade of Magic for the first time so long ago I can’t remember if it was hard for me to get into or not. Possibly, I remember it being very heavy on world building and character development in the very beginning. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read The Night Circus for the first time this past Spring and struggled with the time jumps and infinite characters as well, but I kept my copy because I feel like it will be a lot more enjoyable on rereads! I really liked the writing, I just had a hard time getting into things.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The time jumps were one of the things I struggled with in The Night Circus, I think it’s one of those books you have to be in the right mood to read. Hopefully you’ll be able to try it again and you’ll really enjoy it as well. It’s a good book if you can get into it but I know it’s not for everyone. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh god, NEVERNIGHT. I’ve heard such great things about it so I definitely have to finish it, but I just COULD NOT get into the book! Jay’s writing was so dry to me (except for the dialogue and the footnotes, WHICH WERE HILARIOUS) and I just could not focus. Plus it was all very confusing and nothing really made sense.
And yes, Strange the Dreamer! I had an issue with Laini’s writing style (tho it’s very beautiful!!) and I just had a hard time reading all the prose. But later I got MUCH more into it! Oof, I was the opposite — More Happy Than Not took me a while to warm up to. (I was scared because History had been a really big disappointment.) Great post, Beth!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nevernight is a good book in my opinion, but it was very different to anything I’ve ever read before. I wonder if it’s a book you’ll find yourself slowly getting into as it goes on or if you just can’t connect with Jay Kristoff’s writing. Either way if you do get back into it and finish it I’ll be interested in knowing what you think of it May. 🙂
I know what you mean. I love Laini’s writing and the way she creates her worlds but it can be a lot to get through, especially in the beginning.
Oh that’s a shame, but I’m guessing you eventually warmed up to More Happy Than Not right?
Thanks so much May. 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I really hope I can get into Jay’s writing! I absolutely loved Illuminae but that was so uniquely formatted. His dialogue and footnotes were HILARIOUS, tho!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll keep my fingers crossed, you never know, second time may be the charm. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really wish I’d love The Song of Achilles more but even though the beginning and middle really kept me hooked, once the war was on, I was bored!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that is a shame, especially because it seems like you enjoyed the majority of the book. Still we can’t love everything we read can we? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ermegerd yasss Nevernight and Strange the dreamer LOVEWEOFIÖJEWOFHEWIFJE
I was actually disappointed with Gilded Cage and The Night Circus (where was the blood in this fierce competition and why didn’t anyone tell me it was a romance instead of an action book?!?!?!?)
I haven’t read the rest but I have heard good things about The Song of Achilles! Red Rising has been on my shelf for pretty much a whole year now, and I’m not sure what’s keeping me from reading it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re amazing books aren’t they? The world building is heavy but it just makes the stories all the more amazing! 😀 ❤
I remember that from your TTT post this week, and yeah that's definitely a shame but it sounds like The Night Circus just wasn't what you hoped at all. 🙂
The Song of Achilles and Red Rising are incredible books, I think you'll really love Red Rising especially. Based on what you've said in previous comments it does sound like the perfect book for you Esther! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I’m looking forward to reading A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares. It sounds like a fun book, but I suspect it’s a lot heavier than the blurb lets on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Lauren. A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares is a great read, it’s definitely heavier than the blurb leads you to believe but the book was better than the blurb led me to believe! 😀
I hope you enjoy it as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thoughts a plenty! I am so glad you stuck with Red Rising Beth! It’s one of my all time fave trilogies & it most certainly gets better as it goes. The last book was a rollercoaster of emotions but gahhhH! so good! lol. All of Laini Taylor’s books for me are a slow go cuz I love her writing so much, I have to read a little each day. Still haven’t read Strange the Dreamer, waiting till January. I couldn’t agree with you more about Gilded Cage! I’m also not the biggest fan of dystopian but Vic James def gave the genre a re-boot with GC & now I patiently wait to p/u my copy of Tarnished City 🤗🤗🤗
P.S. we have such similar taste in books! 😃💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad I stuck with it, my friend recommended it to me and I knew it was going to be good so I was determined to get past the slow beginning. 🙂 I want to start the last book soon, definitely before Iron Gold is released.
Laini Taylor is definitely an author who’s books take a while to get through, but they’re so worth it because they’re amazing. God Gilded Cage is incredible, and I’m sure you’ll love Tarnished City even more Lilly. I managed to get an ARC of that book and it was amazing, even better than Gilded Cage in my opinion. 🙂
Ha, that’s good to hear! 😀 ❤
LikeLike
Ah for me The Song of Achilles was the exact opposite, it sucked me in from the first page and afterwards I couldn’t put it down!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh really? I mean don’t get me wrong it was a brilliant story, and I loved every page, but knowing how it was going to end made it hard to keep reading at times.
LikeLike
I think a part of me was looking forward to the tragedy 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was really the opposite. I wanted to put the heartbreak off for as long as I could. 🙂
LikeLike
Legend is one of my top series, and I loved Worst Nightmares. Glad you stuck it out. I am the worst. If I am not liking a book by 20-25%, I DNF.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was determined to stick with both those two. Besides for me it wasn’t that the story wasn’t interesting, or that it wasn’t well written, just that at the time I wasn’t in the mood for the books. 🙂
LikeLike
The beginning of The Night Circus was a bit slow. Morgenstern gives you this whole lovely tease of the circus and it takes AGES until you finally get to it. Totally necessary for the rest of the book, because you really need to understand the magic to understand the story, but you’re right. Hard to start.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really was, but before we even got to the opening of the circus I was hooked. There was something about the way Morgenstern wrote the story that captured my attention and wouldn’t let go. Yeah if you can stick with the beginning of this story you’re well rewarded by the time the circus opens and you experience all the magic and wonder. 🙂
I’m definitely glad I managed to stick with it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Strange the Dreamer and Nevernight. I’ve liked everything by those authors so far. 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both Laini Taylor and Jay Kristoff are incredible authors, they’re definitely on my auto-buy list from here on out. 🙂
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLike
I felt the same way about The Night Circus! I only stuck with it because of all the hype and I am so glad that I did. It is such a unique and interesting story!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely a book that is well worth sticking with. I struggled with it at first but every time I re-read it I wonder why I struggled you know? It’s such a beautifully written story.
LikeLike
I struggled through the entirety of HIAYLM! Unfortunately, it just wasn’t for me! I’ve heard The Night Circus has a lot of detail in it, which I can see why it would be slightly more of a chore to get through, but I’m glad to hear you enjoyed it so much in the end! I can’t wait to read it 🙂 My TTT: https://bookmuffin.wordpress.com/2017/09/05/struggling-through-books/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame about HIAYLM, but then again it very nearly became a DNF book for me just because I picked it up at the wrong time. The Night Circus is one of those books that, if you can stick through it through all the detail, is a brilliant read. I really hope you enjoy it when you get around to it.
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree about the Night Circus and Red Rising! They’re both so good but slow to start and have a ton of world building
LikeLiked by 1 person
They really are, they’re the kind of books that if you can stick past the slow opening they’re well worth the read. Both are favourites of mine and both are ones I really struggled with at first. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
God, Song of Achilles is so heartbreaking! I thought I knew what I was getting myself into and then that ending came… whyyyyyy?
I struggled a bit to get into And I Darken, and to this day I don’t know why, because it turned out to be one of my favourite books….
Here’s my Top Ten Tuesday post if you’re interested!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was just so horrible. I don’t think anything could have prepared me for how it ended, I mean, I thought I was prepared but I was so so wrong.
And I Darken is one of my favourites as well. It was certainly different to what I expected but just an amazing book right?
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLike