Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is Top Ten Best Books of 2016.
Picking only the top ten best books I’ve read throughout 2016 was so hard. There were so many amazing ones I read across quite a few genres this year, and so many amazing new authors I discovered as well, that I wanted to feature them all. In the end I managed to narrow it down to the top ten but honestly there are so many more; this could have easily been a top twenty list, or even a top thirty.
Passenger by Alexandra Bracken
Check out my review here.
Despite my all-abiding love for time travel books I still only picked up Passenger on a whim when it was first released. Still it very quickly became one of my favourite books of this year and I was left desperate for the next book after the way this one ended.
A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab
Check out my review here.
Is anyone surprised to see this book on my list this week? The answer is probably no because I feel like I have not stopped talking about this series recently. Still A Gathering of Shadows was amazing; the only complaint I would have about this book would be how V.E. Schwab ended it, leaving us with a year-long wait for the next book to be released. It’s too much.
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
Check out my review here.
When I first saw this book I knew I had to get my hands on it as soon as possible. It sounded brilliant and luckily reading it was just as amazing as I knew it would be. I can talk more about the characters, the writing and the story but really it was the world-building that had me enchanted from the first page.
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater
Check out my review here.
Compared to some people I didn’t need to wait too long between finishing Blue Lily, Lily Blue and the release of The Raven King, but it still felt like a long time. There was so much that needed to be tied up with this last book, and a lot I was worried about happening as well, but Maggie Stiefvater is an amazing author who wrote a brilliant end to this series with The Raven King.
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
Check out my review here.
There is part of me that still can’t believe I only started reading Sarah J. Maas’s books this year. A Court of Mist and Fury has so much happening it was hard to keep up, and my opinions of the characters – of the Feyre and Tamlin and the Feyre and Rhys relationships – changed so many times but I remained hooked until the very last page.
Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Check out my review here.
Illuminae was one of my favourite books I read last year so I was so excited for Gemina to be released. This book had everything I loved about the first and so much more; the amazing characters, the fast-paced story and the unique format it was told through.
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
Check out my review here.
When I got an ARC of this book from NetGalley I had no clue what to expect so I went into it with not many expectations, and I was blown away. This was such a beautiful story with beautiful writing and beautiful characters. When the Moon Was Ours has quickly become one of my favourite magical realism books.
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
Check out my review here.
Before I picked this series up everyone told me how amazing it was, how much I would love it, so I had sky high expectations for it. Luckily this book exceeded them which I didn’t think was possible. The story was addictive and when I finished I immediately jumped into the second book, and then the third, desperate to find out what happened next.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
Check out my review here.
As the last book in the Six of Crows duology I knew there would be a lot to cover and tie up in Crooked Kingdom, but I never expected this would be the result. There was so much happening in this book, both in terms of the plot and the character development, and the result was an addictive though heartbreaking story.
Blood for Blood by Ryan Graudin
Check out my review here.
As the last book in the Six of Crows duology I knew there would be a lot to cover and tie up in Crooked Kingdom, but I never expected this would be the result. There was so much happening in this book, both in terms of the plot and the character development, and the result was an addictive though heartbreaking story.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what some of your favourite books of 2016 were.
Obvi some great choices! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha, thanks, there were some amazing books released last year weren’t there? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my, yes there were! That’s why Beat The Backlist won’t be a challenge at all!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ll probably get through loads of books taking part in that challenge then! 😀
LikeLike
I’m really looking forward to Wayfarer, I was one of the few people who actually really liked it 😀 And you reminded me I need to finish The Raven Cycle!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
In that case hopefully you’ll love the second book just as much, and at least it’s not too long to go until it’s release date either.
Yes you definitely do, I really hope you enjoy the rest of that series you still have to read! 😀
LikeLike
Omg Crooked Kingdom is on just about everyone’s list for this I swear. I can’t believe I haven’t read it yet! I’m so worried the hype might actually ruin it for me now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s an amazing book so I’m not really surprised it’s been on so many people’s lists this week. Oh you should definitely pick it up soon Kirstie. It’s brilliant, there honestly aren’t enough words! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many of these books are on my TBR – A Court of Thorns and Roses is near the top of the list right now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great to hear, in that case I really hope you enjoy them all. Hopefully you’ll be able to get around to A Court of Thorns and Roses soon then! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope so! I’ve got a lot of books on my TBR for this year already, but it’s definitely at the top of the list. Hopefully I’ll be reviewing it in the next couple of months!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel the same way in regards to books on my TBR list, there are so many I’ve said I’ll get to at the beginning of the year and I’m wondering if I’ll have the time! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep, everytime my TBR starts to shrink, I see more books that I want, and I just keep buying more!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here, problems of being a bookworm and a book blogger right?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly. I’ve just ordered A Darker Shade of Magic and A Court of Thorns and Roses as we’ve been speaking! At least there are worse addictions!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have about fifteen books pre-ordered from Amazon, and I’m going to go on a book buying spree soon, but you’re right there are worse addictions! 😀
LikeLike
Oh wow! I’ll look forward to reading reviews of those! Luckily, I don’t have have much of a list of 2017 releases to read (yet!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Give it time, you’ll start by adding one or two books and the before you know it your 2017 TBR list is so long you don’t know whether you’ll get around to them all! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
THIS LIST is incredible. There are so many books on here that you already made me want to read with your reviews, now I’m going to have to write them down or already put them in my basket for the next time I’ll order books, haha 🙂 So happy to see AGOS on this list, but;..I think you know that already haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Marie! ❤ And oh that's great to hear, if you do end up reading any of the ones on this list you'll have to let me know! They're, obviously, favourites of mine so I'd be really interested to hear what you think.
Ha, and yes I know all too well about how much you loved AGOS, and how much we're both super excited for the third book to be released as well! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gemina and The Raven King were everything ♥♥♥ I really need to read Cooked Kingdom, but I’m not ready for it to end haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
God they were both so amazing weren’t they? The Raven King was the perfect ending to that series, and I am so excited for the third Illuminae Files book as well! Oh I’d highly recommend Crooked Kingdom, I wasn’t ready for that series to end either but the book itself will be more than worth the emotional anguish you’ll feel reading it! 🙂 ❤
LikeLike
So many great choices! 😀
Check out my TTT and my current giveaway.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Lauren, and thanks for the links as well. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLike
I’ve read some of these and your choices are amazing! I especially loved ACOMAF and Crooked Kingdom and The Raven King, they’re in my list too. I wasn’t the hugest fan of The Star Touched Queen (I really disliked it, actually) but I’ve seen the book in a lot of people’s favorite list and know that it’s popular. Also, I want to read ADSOM trilogy so badly
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Anushka. Oh those three are all amazing reads; Crooked Kingdom is my top read from 2016 overall and after how ACOMAF ended I can’t wait to get my hands on the third book! That’s a shame about The Star-Touched Queen but I know there are a few mixed reviews out there and, well, we can’t all like the same books can we? I’d highly highly recommend the Shades of Magic series, honestly it’s one of my all-time favourites! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Crooked Kingdom was definitely epic! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely, it’s probably my number one read overall from this year! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only ones I’ve read on your list are Crooked Kingdom and ACOMAF and both of them are top reads of 2016 for me as well. Both of them were so good and I’m honestly still not over them. And then we have the next ACOTAR book next year. I can’t wait! As for the rest, I need to read them all 😂. Passengers and ADSOM are both on the top of my TBR for next year. Especially ADSOM because I need to know what all of the hype is about. Great list, Beth! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s definitely good to hear because both were just amazing books weren’t they? Crooked Kingdom is actually my number one read for 2016 overall!
I don’t think I’m ever going to be over Crooked Kingdom, although I reckon A Court of Wings and Ruin will be worse than ACOMAF was!
I’d highly recommend them all, but yeah especially ADSOM. You really need to read that series so we can talk about it Melissa! 🙂
Thanks as well! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think my top was Six of Crows. See, at the start of the year it was Lady Midnight then ACOMAF and now Six of Crows. Though Crooked Kingdom is definitely up there and would be top of them all if I had read the first one after its release. 😊
Yes! I think ACOWAR is going to be one book that I will need to prepare for. It has to go up against The Song Rising though so we’ll see haha.
I’m definitely going to. It’s on the top of my list and as soon as ACOL is released I am binge reading. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mine have changed throughout the year too. First it was Passenger, then The Star-Touched Queen and then Crooked Kingdom (with possibly one or two more in between). I read Six of Crows last year if not it would be a favourite of mine this year as well.
There are so many books I need to prepare for for 2017, I feel like I may be spending half of the year preparing for new releases! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right? There are so many new releases, just within the new few months, that I need to prepare for. Aside from books I haven’t read that I want to get around to I think me year will be full of new releases. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here, I have so many ARC reviews that need to be published in January, it’s literally going to be the ARC month for me on my blog. And beyond that there are new releases I can’t wait to get my hands on when they do come out! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I only have three for January but I have a goal of trying to get most of my ARCs out of the way this month so that next month I only have The Song Rising to read. Can you believe that there is only a little over 2 months until that book? 😱
Luckily three are short contemporaries and then one is Gilded Cage. We’ll see if I can accomplish that goal. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I probably don’t have many more than that but it’s definitely the most ARC reviews I’ve needed to get through in a month before, and getting most of yours out the way so you can focus on The Song Rising is a great idea! 🙂
I’ll keep my fingers crossed you manage it Melissa. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your list is amazing. When the Moon Was Ours was the most beautiful book I’ve read this year. And how can you not love Crooked Kingdom. Kaz and Inej stole my heart. I still need to read a lot of books on your list: Passenger, Star Touched Queen, Blood for Blood….soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Jacquie. I agree on When the Moon Was Ours, I didn’t really have any expectations going into that book but I was still left in awe after finishing it.
And yes Crooked Kingdom has to be my favourite overall of this year, there are just no words to describe how brilliant I found it!
I hope you manage to get to the rest soon. They’re all amazing books too so I hope you enjoy them as much as I did! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Raven King was incredible! I also loved Merrick by Anne Rice and The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands. 🙂 As for Crooked Kingdom – I was pretty underwhelmed (I think because of all the hype), but I enjoyed it nevertheless. (Wylaaaaaan <3) Gahhhh, I really need to pick up A Darker Shade of Magic!
Ellie | My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was a perfect ending to the series wasn’t it, and I had very high hopes for that book so it was great Maggie Stiefvater managed to live up to them!
Oh that’s a shame about Crooked Kingdom, but I’ve heard that from some other people as well so you’re not alone on that front. There was a lot of hype surrounding it!
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLike
The only one of these I’ve read is AGOS but I have a couple of the others like The Star-Touched Queen, Passenger, and The Knife of Never Letting Go and all 3 are books I’m hoping to get to in 2017 (although we’ll see how well that works out for me, haha).
Here’s my TTT if you’re interested and haven’t seen it yet: https://kourtnireads.wordpress.com/2016/12/27/top-ten-books-of-2016/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well A Gathering of Shadows is one of the best on this list, in my opinion. But oh I hope you do manage to get around to The Star-Touched Queen, Passenger, and The Knife of Never Letting Go, they’re all amazing books and I really hope you enjoy them as much as I did.
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I met Roshani Chokshi back in September and she was so sweet, so I definitely want to get around to that one ASAP. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s amazing, there are so many authors I’d love to meet and Roshani Chokshi is definitely one of them! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really hope you get to meet her one day! She was so sweet and I’m really glad I got the chance to meet her. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope so too. She’s such an amazing author so it would be great to meet her in person! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Got to admit 2016 featured some of the most amazing YA novels yet. Totally see how this could’ve been a 20 or even 30 book list. I’ve only read The Knife of Never Letting Go of all your top 10, although it wasn’t published in 2016. I also got the chance to read Six of Crows and Illuminae this year, and am now looking forward to check out their respective sequels. Goshhh, so many books to read! So little time! 😀 Great list, Beth! 🙂
– Lashaan
LikeLiked by 1 person
It definitely has, there were so many releases I just couldn’t wait for and there are even more coming out next year I’m so excited to get my hands on as well.
I was actually tempted to make this list a Top 20 but then managed to narrow it down to ten at the last minute. Oh there are so many books I only read this year that had been published outside of 2016. I hope you enjoy both Gemina and Crooked Kingdom, both are just brilliant books, and definitely live up to the promise of their previous books as well!
I know that feeling.
Thanks Lashaan! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is an amazing list. I’ve only read Gemina and The Knife of Never Letting Go from this list. I personally didn’t enjoy The Knife of Never Letting Go, but as I read more and more of Patrick Ness’s works I find its just his writing voice I don’t like. But I ADORE Gemina.
All e rest of year books you list here are already on my TBR. I feel like my next year or reading will be awesome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Jackie, and oh it’s a shame you didn’t enjoy The Knife of Never Letting Go, but I am glad to hear you loved Gemina.
The rest of these are amazing books, in my opinion obviously, so I’d highly recommend all of them! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will eventually give the other books in the Chaos Walking series a try eventually. So many books- so little time!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy them in that case, and yeah I know that feeling! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of these so it’s good to see new books! My TTT is here: https://mybookinggreatblog.com/2016/12/27/top-ten-tuesday-my-top-ten-books-of-2016/
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re all amazing reads so I’d highly recommend them if you’re interested.
Thanks for the link. I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person