Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic for bloggers to choose and list their top ten. This week’s theme is a movie freebie, so I picked Top Ten All Time Favourite Movies.
While I could have gone with a less expansive topic I’ve never really spoken much about my favourite films. Favourite books? Yes all the time. Music and TV shows? A fair bit. I have a lot more than ten favourite films, and I could anything from Disney, Pixar or the Marvel Cinematic Universe as favourites, so I tried to pick all time favourites; films that mean something to me.
There have been plenty of Alice in Wonderland remakes over the years, and I own most of them on DVD, but the Tim Burton version is probably my favourite. It shows us Alice back in Wonderland after her original adventures, on a journey to take down the Red Queen and Jabberwocky. It’s brilliantly put together and I just love all of Alice’s dresses.
This film has been described as similar to John Tucker Must Die, and having seen both there are some similarities. Three women discover one man has been seeing all of them behind their backs and come together to get revenge. However I enjoyed The Other Woman so much more. It has a stronger story and stronger characters, plus the revenge is so much more satisfying.
I watched this film for the first time with my friend, and it is a masterpiece. She had already seen it so I think part of the fun for her was seeing my reactions and hearing my theories as the events unfolded. I was constantly trying to guess what was happening but, even seeing it unfold with my own eyes, I still couldn’t wrap my head around what was happening.
Every Marvel film could have been put on this list, and rather than Top Ten All Time Favourite Movies it would be Top Ten All Time Favourite Marvel Movies. I’ve yet to see a bad one but of all of the MCU films Captain America: Civil War was my favourite. Although it probably would be been more appropriate for it to be called The Avengers 2.5: Civil War, after all the only Avengers not in this film ending up being Thor and Dr. Banner.
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
I couldn’t have a list of my favourite movies and not include Harry Potter. Normally book to film adaptations are hit and miss but the Harry Potter series is one I think was pretty much all hit. They stayed true to the stories and the characters of Harry, Ron and Hermione weren’t played by eighteen year olds like you see in some films *cough* The Lightning Thief *cough*. There’s nothing more I love than going back and marathoning all eight.
Normally I read books before watching their film adaptations but The Princess Bride is one where I watched the film first before the book. It’s such an iconic film for me and has everything I love about fairytales but in film format; princesses and princes, pirates and daring sword fights, ROUS and scenes which had me practically crying with laughter, and of course that all important happy ending.
This is another book to film adaptation which I count as a major hit. I had The Book Thief on my to-read list for ages but it was only when the film was in the works that I actually got around to reading it. It ended up becoming a favourite of mine so the film had some large expectations to live up to. Luckily it did. All of the important storylines of the book were in there and by the end I was in tears.
Like with The Princess Bride I think one of the main reason I love this film is because of the fairytale elements; an adventure for true love, a fallen star, wicked witches, pirates, and princes on a quest. There’s magic and wonder and watching this film is like reading a favourite fairytale, complete with a happily ever after.
Normally I don’t like horror films but The Mummy, if you can even call The Mummy a horror film (I do), is the one exception. I think of all the films I own this is one that I have watched over and over again the most. I love everything about it but I think the thing that keeps me going back again and again is the fact that it’s set in Egypt. This movie made me want to visit the country and see the pyramids, and one day I’ll get there.
I can’t remember having seen the original Disney film (though I’m sure I have) but I will definitely say the live action remake of Cinderella is even more amazing. The story seems to have a lot more depth, kind of like what Maleficent added to Sleeping Beauty, and the transformation scene before Cinderella goes to the ball is my favourite simply because the dress is amazing.
So what do you think? Did you take part in this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, if so let me know what you picked for this week’s themed free-for-all, or what some of your favourite movies are.
Great list! I also loved Now You See Me and Stardust! I’ll have to catch some of the other films here that I haven’t seen yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. Oh they’re both brilliant films aren’t they? And I hope you enjoy all the others on this list you decide to pick up. 🙂
LikeLike
Harry Potter is my everything. I approve of your choices. If you ever need film suggestions, please check out my new film review blog! I would really appreciate any feedback you could possibly give. Thankshttps://reelviewsbysara.wordpress.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep, both the books and the films are completely unforgettable. Thanks so much, and thanks for the link as well. I’ll definitely check out your blog! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, much appreciated!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haven’t seen the new Cinderella, but Stardust made me cry with happiness! Love that movie! Need to read the book.
Love your picks. 😊🙌
LikeLiked by 1 person
The new Cinderella is brilliant. If you liked the original Disney film then I reckon you’ll enjoy this one as well because it adds so much to the story.
Also Stardust is a classic, I really need to re-watch that film, and re-read the book, sometime soon!
Thanks Stephanie. 😀
LikeLike
I watched Tim Burton’s Alice in Wonderland just the other night after I finished Heartless and it was really good! The Cinderella live action movie was AMAZING, and so heartbreaking, too! Those types of movies always make me cry. And of course, how could harry Potter not be on anybody’s list? 😉 My TTT:http://glitteringreads.com/2016/11/15/my-ten-all-time-favorite-movies/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh, I have Heartless on my to-read list for this month, I may have to do the same and watch Alice in Wonderland after reading it! Yeah the Cinderella movie was so much better than I ever thought it would be, and considering my high hopes I feel like that’s saying a lot!
Harry Potter should be on everyone’s list!
Thanks for the link, I’ll definitely check out your TTT! 😀
LikeLike
I think I’ve seen all of these except for Stardust. I’ll have to go Youtube the trailer. Looks like an oldie but a goodie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stardust is amazing, an oldie but a goodie is a great way to describe it! I hope you love it. 😀
LikeLike
Now You See Me! Oh how I loved that movie as well. I didn’t expect it to be so, so good, but I was so engrossed in the story, it was such a fantastic movie. Great list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t either but I was hooked from the beginning and thought it was absolutely amazing! Such a twist at the end I did not see it coming at all!
Thanks Marie! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I find it wonderful that at least half of these movies are based on a book, even if its loosely. Fantastic list! 😛
– Lashaan
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think they must just be the films I gravitate too. But there are plenty of amazing book to film adaptations out there, these are just a few of my favourites. 🙂
Thanks! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love HP!!! And Stardust is also a feel good film!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think the HP movies are a must for most book bloggers, and yeah Stardust is amazing as well! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Beth! I love almost all of these as well and I just have to say The Mummy is one of my all time favorite movies so I’m glad to see it on here since I don’t think it gets enough love! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. Yeah it’s an amazing film, I think of all the ones on my list this week The Mummy is the one I’ve seen the most. I just never get tired of it and it definitely doesn’t get enough love! 🙂
LikeLike
Great post! I loved your choices. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Other Woman is hilarious! I crack up every time I watch it! Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely one of my favourite comedy films. I’ve lost count of the amount of times I was in tears from laughing so hard!
Thanks. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I know, I just love it! When I first saw it, I couldn’t believe how funny it was!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Neither could I, and I watched it on a plane, it was one of the inflight movies, so not the best place to be laughing like a lunatic! 🙂
LikeLike
I was a little disappointed by ‘The Book Thief’ movie… But I am terribly, terribly attached to the book. I did love ‘Cinderella’, and will always have time for the Harry Potter movies. Have you seen the most recent ‘Peter Pan’ (not ‘Pan’, I try to pretend that one doesn’t exist)? I could watch it endlessly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame, but at least you still enjoy the book. It’s a favourite of mine as well and I definitely need to re-read it soon as well! 🙂
Cinderella was amazing, I have high hopes for Beauty and the Beast now as well, and same with the Harry Potter films.
I don’t think I have actually, although there have been a lot of remakes of that one as well. What year was it released? Or was it this year?
LikeLike
The one I’m thinking of was a 2003 release, directed by PJ Hogan (okay, so not so recent!). If Hook looks a little familiar, it’s because he is also Lucius Malfoy 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I have seen that one and it’s definitely my favourite Peter Pan retelling as well. I had no idea Lucius Malfoy was also Hook, I feel like I need to watch it again and see if I can see it! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Other Woman was hilarious and full of strong women! I loved it! I remember having a brilliant time with The Millers too, but it was a few years ago and I’m not sure it’d be as fun rewatching it now, haha. Also, Harry Potter ❤ Best book to adaptation for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes definitely. Honestly I lost count how many times that film practically made me cry with laughter. Especially the last part where the women reveal they plan and he finally gets his comeuppance.
I agree. I think Harry Potter was the first book to film adaption I saw and to this date nothing had come close to beating it. Amazing films and amazing books as well! 😀
LikeLike
I LOVE Now You See Me! Have you seen the second one? It has Daniel Radcliffe in, which I love, but I didn’t think it was anywhere near as good as the first one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen the second one yet (and can I just say they missed a huge opportunity by not calling it Now You Don’t!) but I’m hoping to get around to it soon.
Yeah the first one would have been tough to live up to but as long as it’s at least a little bit good I’ll be happy with it! 😀
LikeLike
I have Now You See Me and HP on my list too! They’re both so amazing. I love The Mummy too, and I can’t believe I forgot about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely amazing! I remember that Now You See Me had me hooked from the very beginning.
The Mummy was the first film I had on my list for this week. I’ve watched it so many times now but I just never get tired of it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to see that Harry Potter and Now You See me are on the list 😍😍-Trang
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both amazing films aren’t they though? Granted in very different ways but I’ve re-watched them both so many times now! 🙂
LikeLike
Alice in Wonderland, Now You See Me and Harry Potter are some of my favourites!! It was so awesome watching Philosopher’s Stone and seeing everything in my head from the books come to life.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I completely agree, before I’d only ever been able to see things in my imagination so seeing it come to life is something I’ll never forget. And it just made me want my letter for Hogwarts that little bit more! 🙂
LikeLike
Harry Potter and Alice in Wonderland. YES! Those two will always be in my top favorites too. Especially Harry Potter because it’s Harry Potter and also because it was actually the first movie I ever saw in theaters. Also, I love that Stardust is on your list. That’s one of my favorites too and I feel like it’s a bit underrated. Great picks, Beth! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
For me it’s Alice in Wonderland because it’s my favourite fairytale and so far every adaptation has been amazing, and Harry Potter simply because it’s Harry Potter. Nothing can beat that series in my mind! 🙂
I have fond memories of seeing Stardust in the cinema is one of my friend, but it’s an amazing film and it’s what made me want to pick up Neil Gaiman’s books in the first place as well! But I agree with you it’s definitely underrated.
Thanks Melissa! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
True! I actually haven’t seen the newest Alice in Wonderland movie. I saw the first but not the second. I’m thinking about renting it soon. Definitely! Nothing can beat Harry Potter. 😊
I actually didn’t know that that was a Neil Gaiman book until recently. Crazy considering how much I love the movie. I need to pick up some of his books, especially Stardust. They seem to particularly popular on the blogosphere lately.
You’re welcome, Beth!! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoyed the newest Alice in Wonderland movie. It wasn’t as good as the first one but it was still a great film.
I can’t remember when I heard it was his book but after seeing the film I went out and got it in book format from the library! I couldn’t resist and yeah they do see to be around WordPress a lot more recently! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll have to go searching the next time I’m at the bookstore. I had someone recommend one of his darker books to my recently and I really want to get my hands on it. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
He’s written some amazing books. I think Coraline is the next of his I have on my to-read list and everyone seems to love that one! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to read Coraline too! I feel like I did read it at one point a long time ago but I remember nothing besides the movie so I think a reread is in order. 😂
LikeLike
Captain America: Civil War is hands-down my favorite Marvel movie now. So agree! I can’t wait for the next movie with my RDJ. ❤️ I have a mild obsession with Ironman. Haha! Cinderella is my favorite fairy tale and children’s movie. Awesome choices, Beth! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same, definitely the same, but I feel like I think that every time a major Marvel film comes out. After seeing the next Thor film that one will likely be my favourite! 🙂
I’m the same but with Captain America. 😀
Ahh, Cinderella isn’t my favourite fairytale but it is a brilliant film and story.
Thanks Jill! ❤️
LikeLike
Great picks! I just got the Now You See Me sequel at the library and I’m excited to see it! 🙂
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much. Oh I hope you enjoy it. I still need to watch the second film but I can’t wait to get around to it myself either. 🙂
Thanks for the link, I’ll definitely check out your TTT!
LikeLike
Civil War was so good it actually hurt my heart. And the Princess Bride is such a fun movie, I wasn’t expecting it to be as good as it was!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I know what you mean. I was on the edge of my seat for the last fight scene terrified something horrible was going to happen to one of the characters (well, more horrible than what did happen you know?)
Neither was I actually but it’s definitely one of my favourites now. I need to rewatch it soon! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, me too! I’m pretty sure my thoughts were just ‘please don’t let anyone die, please don’t let anyone die’. I also think the director sat down when planning the film and just went ‘OK, how can I completely mess with everyone’s emotions?’ 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so tense. You knew it wouldn’t have a completely happy ending but for some reason when Tony first arrived at the bunker to help Steve and Bucky that’s what I hoped for. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Now You See Me was a great movie. I was in shock with that ending twist!! I would watch it again and again. I still need to watch the second part. The version of Cinderella you chose is also a favorite of mine. I thought it was very well done. Great post =)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was as well. Pretty much the whole of the reveal at the end about their plans and who the Eye really was had me completely gobsmacked because I never in a million years suspected that was coming. I haven’t seen the second one either but hopefully I’ll get around to it soon.
And yeah all the live actions remakes of the Disney films have been amazing haven’t they? I have high hopes for Beauty and the Beast now! 🙂
Thanks Gretchen. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I completely agree with you!!! I cannot wait for Beauty and the Beast, I have a feeling it’s going to be great =D
LikeLiked by 1 person
The trailer definitely looks amazing, and if that’s anything to go by hopefully the rest of the film will be as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!!! I hope so
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen many of these movies but I looove The Other Woman! It was hilarious and surprisingly girl-power-focused, though some parts made me cringe because of what they did to the husband, haha. And I really should watch The Princess Bride and The Book Thief – I forgot about the former and the latter I’m waiting until I’ve read the book, which… will eventually happen. I hope. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely hilarious, and yeah parts were cringy but oh I love the scene at the end when they reveal their plan and he finally gets his comeuppance. The part where he walks through the glass door and it completely shatters never fails to make me laugh. XD
The Princess Bride is a brilliant film. I’m planning on rewatching it myself this weekend, and I’d definitely recommend reading The Book Thief before seeing the film but both are amazing so I don’t think you’ll be disappointed! 🙂
LikeLike
I knooow! I love that gif of Nicki Minaj’s face when he walks through the glass door. SO HILARIOUS. Ahhh I should watch that movie again.
I don’t think I’ll be disappointed either! I think I’m just at that point in my… life? In my year? Where all I want to read/watch is happy stuff, so I tend to stay away from potentially heartbreaking stuff (except Blood for Blood, obviously). The Princess Bride sounds promising, though! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
That pretty much matched my face when he walked through the glass. God now I want to watch it again as well! 🙂
I’m still happy with a mixture of heartbreaking and happy books, though I will say that I am leaning more towards YA contemporary than I was before!
I hope you enjoy it then! 😀
LikeLike
The Princess Bride is one of my favorite movies, and I have watched it more than is probably really a good idea. In fact, now I think I need to watch it this weekend… My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely watching it this weekend. I was looking through all the DVDs I own to come up with this list and when I saw The Princess Bride I realised how long it had been since I last watched it. Way too long. 🙂
Thanks for the link, I’ll definitely check out your TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person